Privacy Policies

Last updated: November 13, 2017.

Alive Studios LLC and AliveStudiosCo.com (Alive Studios) knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. With this in mind, we’re providing these Privacy Policies to explain our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that we receive through our Services. These Privacy Policies do not apply to any third party websites, services, or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services. This notice describes our Privacy Policies relating to our website and to our mobile applications. By visiting AliveStudiosCo.com you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Terms and Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions
If you choose to visit AliveStudiosCo.com or use our mobile apps, your visit or use and any dispute over privacy is subject to these Privacy Policies and our Terms and Conditions, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the state of Georgia. If you have any concern about privacy at AliveStudiosCo.com or with our mobile apps, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policies and the Terms and Conditions will change also. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policies apply to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

  • Website Privacy
  • Storybooks alive Mobile App Privacy
  • Journals alive Mobile App Privacy
  • Related Practices and Information
    Terms and Conditions
    Help department

    Website

    What Personal Information About Customers Does Alive Studios Gather?
    Does Alive Studios Share the Information It Receives?
    How Secure Is Information About Me?
    What Choices Do I Have?
    Are Children Allowed to Use AliveStudiosCo.com?
    Responding to Do Not Track Signals
    Links to Other Sites
    Examples of Information Collected

    What Personal Information About Customers Does AliveStudiosCo.com Gather?
    The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your Alive Studios experience.

    Here are the types of information we gather:

    Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customizing future shopping for you, improving our stores, and communicating with you.

    Automatic Information: We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many Web sites, we use “cookies,” and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses AliveStudiosCo.com or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of AliveStudiosCo.com on other Web sites.

    Mobile: When you download or use apps created by Alive Studios we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services. See our Mobile App Privacy Policies below.

    Email Communications: To help us make emails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open email from AliveStudiosCo.com if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message.

    Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

    What About Cookies?
    Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide features such as storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits.
    The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of AliveStudiosCo.com’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any AliveStudiosCo.com products and services that require you to Sign in.

    Does AliveStudiosCo.com Share the Information It Receives?
    Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

    Third-Party Service Providers: We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

    Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Alive Studios, or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

    Protection of AliveStudiosCo.com and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of AliveStudios, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in these Privacy Policies.

    With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

    How Secure Is Information About Me?
    We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
    We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
    It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

    What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?
    Our site may include third-party advertising and links to other Web sites. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that advertisers and third party sites may use if you visit their sites, and the information practices of these advertisers and third party websites are not covered by our Privacy Notice. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

    Which Information Can I Access?
    Alive Studios gives you access to information about your account and your interactions with AliveStudiosCo.com for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information.

    What Choices Do I Have?
    As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of AliveStudiosCo.com features.
    You can add or update certain information on pages such as those referenced in the “Which Information Can I Access?” section. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the prior version for our records.

    If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences. (If you do not want to receive Terms and Conditions and other legal notices from us, such as these Privacy Policies, those notices will still govern your use of AliveStudiosCo.com, and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.)

    The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of AliveStudiosCo.com’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any AliveStudiosCo.com products and services that require you to Sign in.

    Are Children Allowed to Use AliveStudiosCo.com?
    AliveStudiosCo.com sells educational products targeted to children for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use AliveStudiosCo.com only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

    Responding to Do Not Track Signals
    Our site does not have the capability to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from various web browsers.

    Links to Other Sites
    Our Services may contain links to websites and services that are owned or operated by third parties (each, a “Third Party Service”). Any information that you provide on or to a Third Party Service or that is collected by a Third Party Service is provided directly to the owner or operator of the Third Party Service and is subject to the owner’s or operator’s privacy policy. We’re not responsible for the content, privacy, or security practices and policies of any Third Party Service. To protect your information we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of all Third Party Service that you access.

    Examples of Information Collected:

    Information You Give Us
    You provide most such information when you search, buy, post, participate in a contest or questionnaire, or communicate with customer service. For example, you provide information when you search for a product; place an order through AliveStudiosCo.com; provide information in Your Profile(and you might have more than one if you have used more than one email address when shopping with us); communicate with us by phone, email, or otherwise; complete a questionnaire or a contest entry form; participate in Discussion Boards or other community features; and provide Reviews. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and phone numbers; credit card information; people to whom purchases have been shipped, including addresses and phone number; email addresses of your friends and other people; content of reviews and emails to us; and personal description and photograph in Your Profile.

    Automatic Information
    Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; email address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features like Top Sellers; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our Web site, including date and time; cookie number; and products you viewed or searched for. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our Web site for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.

    Mobile

    Most mobile devices provide users with the ability to disable location services. Most likely, these controls are located in the device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.

    Information from Other Sources
    Examples of information we receive from other sources include updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily; search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links); and credit history information from credit bureaus, which we use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers.

    Co-branded and Joint Offerings
    Examples of businesses with which we offer joint or co-branded products and other offerings include Kaplan Early Learning, Follett School Solutions, Ipevo, and HP.

    Information You Can Access
    Examples of information you can access easily at AliveStudiosCo.com include personally identifiable information (including name, email, contact information, and password.)

    Mobile Apps

    Storybooks alive Mobile app

    What Personal Information About Users Does the Storybooks alive App Gather?
    Does the Storybooks alive app include advertising?
    Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance

    What Personal Information About Users Does the Storybooks alive App Gather?
    The Alive Studios application is built using the Unity game engine and Metaio AR platform. The automatic collection of unique device identifiers and hardware statistics by both of these platforms has been disabled. You can access the Unity privacy policy here: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy. We do not receive or store any information or images you may create using our app.

    Does the Storybooks alive app include advertising?
    The Storybooks alive app does not include banner ads or targeted advertising, or links to other websites. The app does include links to our website where the Storybooks alive books may be purchased.

    Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance
    The Alive Studios application is built using the Unity game engine and Metaio AR platform. The automatic collection of unique device identifiers and hardware statistics by both of these platforms has been disabled. No personal information is collected by the Storybooks alive app.

    Journals alive Mobile app

    What Personal Information About Users Does the Journals alive App Gather?
    How is Collected Data Used?
    How to Opt Out
    Does the Journals alive app include advertising?
    Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance

    What Personal Information About Users Does The Journals alive App Gather?
    The Journals alive app is built using the Unity game engine and Vuforia AR platform (PTC Inc.). The automatic collection of unique device identifiers and hardware statistics by the Unity game engine has been disabled. You can access the Unity privacy policy here: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy. The Vuforia AR platform may collect the following information (collectively “statistics”):

    > Information about the end users’ devices such as:
    Make, model and version of the user’s device
    Operating system name and version number of the user’s device
    Camera profile version

    > Information about the Software used to create the Developer Application such as:
    Vuforia API version
    Vuforia license keys
    Cloud Recognition client key for apps that utilize Cloud Recognition (The Alive Studios app doesn’t utilize Cloud Recognition)

    > Information about the Developer Application and its use such as:
    Application bundle ID
    Application distribution type
    Application version
    Application store identifier
    Initial application session timestamp determined at the first time an app is launched after being installed on a device
    Vuforia feature usage events
    Start Vuforia timestamp
    Camera start time when Vuforia is running
    Recognition event type and timestamps
    Tracker detection timestamp
    The IP address used by the end user’s device for the purpose of inferring the country of use (but not the exact location).
    Images submitted with Cloud Recognition queries in order to match image for a Recognition event (The Alive Studios app doesn’t utilize Cloud Recognition)

    We do not receive or store any information or images you may create using our app.

    How is Collected Data Used?
    The Vuforia AR platform (PTC Inc.) uses the Statistics as follows: PTC and/or its affiliates and service providers may collect and use Statistics: (a) to provide the Software and Services, (b) to improve and optimize the Software and Services for different hardware and software requirements on various consumer devices (commonly referred to as device fragmentation), (c) to facilitate the provision of new products, updates, enhancements, technologies, and other services, (d) to improve the Software, the Services, and other products, services and technologies of PTC or its affiliates, and for any business purpose if de-identified and/or anonymized. PTC Inc. is responsible for the storage of data collected by the Vuforia AR platform.

    How to Opt Out
    You can stop all collection of information by the Journals alive app by uninstalling the Journals alive app. You may use the standard uninstall processes available as part of your mobile device.

    Does the Journals alive App Include Advertising?
    The Journals alive app does not include banner ads or targeted advertising, or links to other websites. The app does include links to our website where the Journals may be purchased.

    Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) Compliance
    The Journals alive app is built using the Unity game engine and Vuforia AR platform. Data collection by the Unity game engine has been disabled. You can access the Unity privacy policy here: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy. The Vuforia AR platform (PTC Inc.) collects Statistics which are listed in the “What Personal Information About Users Does the Journals alive App Gather?” section of this Privacy Policy. Statistics collection by the Vuforia AR platform include the IP address of the user’s device. No other personal information is collected by the Vuforia AR platform (PTC Inc.). The persistent identifier is collected for the purpose of inferring the country / region of use (but not the exact location of the user). The Statistics collected are used by the Vuforia AR platform (PTC Inc.) in the following ways: (a) to provide the Software and Services, (b) to improve and optimize the Software and Services for different hardware and software requirements on various consumer devices (commonly referred to as device fragmentation), (c) to facilitate the provision of new products, updates, enhancements, technologies, and other services, (d) to improve the Software, the Services, and other products, services and technologies of PTC or its affiliates, and for any business purpose if de-identified and/or anonymized.

    Changes to AliveStudiosCo.com Privacy Policies
    Last Updated: November 13, 2017